Fund News
[…] While this requirement seems simple enough, its satisfaction is critical before closing and issuing a policy of title insurance.
10/01/2024 -
Powers of Attorney: The Essentials
Powers of attorney are used to facilitate a transaction when a party is unable to sign the closing documents in person. The purpose of a power of attorney is to give authority to another person, the “agent” or “attorney in fact,” to act on behalf of the person granting the power of attorney, the “principal.” In Florida, Sec. 709.2105(1), F.S., provides that the agent may be “a natural person who is 18 years of age or older or a financial institution that has trust powers, has a place of business in this state, and is authorized to conduct trust business in this state.” Chapter 4 of the Fund Title Notes discusses powers of attorney in detail. The purpose of this article is to provide Fund Members with the key points of powers of attorney and how they are used in real estate transactions.
09/01/2024
Displaying results 1-10 (of 62)